June 24-27, 2013

Manaus - Amazonas - Brazil

Program

DAY 1

MONDAY MORNING (MM1)

** Registration from 9 a.m.

10:00-10:40

Opening

1st DGA Workshop Opening

Nelson Maculan (COPPE, UFRJ), Carlile Lavor (IMECC/ UNICAMP), Rosiane de Freitas (IComp/UFAM)

10:40-11:40

Opening Plenary

"Distance Geometry: the past and the present"

Leo Liberti (École Polytechnique, France and
IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA)

11:40-14:00

Interval (Lunch break)

MONDAY AFTERNOON (MA2)

14:00-14:40

Talk I

"Localization by Global Registration"

Amit Singer (Princeton University, USA)

14:40-15:20

Talk II

"Discretization Orders for Distance Geometry"

Antonio Mucherino (Université de Rennes 1, France)

15:20-15:40

Cofee break

15:40-16:20

Talk III

"Distances and Geometry"

Michel-Marie Deza (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France)

16:20-17:00

Talk IV

"Multicoloring of 3D hexagonal graphs"

Janez Žerovnik (Fakulteta za strojništvo Ljubljana, Slovenia)

17:00-18:00

Free time (research meeting and/or jungle hotel activities)

19:00-21:00

Folk Show Dinner

DAY 2

TUESDAY MORNING (TM3)

07:00-09:00

Jungle hotel regional breakfast

09:00-09:40

Talk V

"The self-calibrating solutions of all-sky space astrometry"

Floor van Leeuwen (University of Cambridge, England)

09:40-10:20

Talk VI

"Topological Dimensionality Reduction"

Vin de Silva (Pomona College, USA)

11:00-13:00

Interval (Lunch break)

TUESDAY AFTERNOON (TA4)

13:00-18:00

Social activity of DGA workshop  - boat ride on the Amazon river

19:00-21:00

Jungle hotel Dinner

DAY 3

WEDNESDAY MORNING (WM5)

07:00-09:00

Jungle hotel regional breakfast

09:00-09:40

Talk VII

"An Alternative Approach to Distance Geometry Using L∞ Distances"

Gordon Crippen (University of Michigan, USA)

09:40-10:20

Talk VIII

"The protein structures as constrained geometric objects"

Thérèse Malliavin (Institut Pasteur, France)

10:20-10:40

Coffee break

10:40-11:20

Talk IX

"Distance-based formulations for the position analysis of kinematic chains"

Nicolas Rojas (SUTD-MIT International Design Center, Singapore)

11:20-12:00

Talk X

"Discrete conformational states and the energy landscape of proteins: demand for computational methods for structure calculation of excited states"

Fábio Almeida (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

12:00-14:00

Interval (Lunch break)

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON (WA6)

14:00-16:00

Technical session - oral presentation of the Top Five best papers.

16:00-18:00

Poster Exhibition and Cocktail

19:00-00:00

Social Closing Dinner (Brazilian dance music)

DAY 4

THURSDAY MORNING (TM7)

07:00-09:00

Jungle hotel regional breakfast

09:00-10:00

Group meeting and Closing plenary

10:00-12:00

Ckeck out and boat departure of Jungle hotel

 

Top-Five Best Papers

Technical session – oral presentation of the best papers (in alphabetical order):

  • Jorge Alencar, Tibérius Bonates, Guilherme Liberali and Daniel Aloise: "Branch-and-prune algorithm for multidimensional scaling preserving cluster partition".
  • Eduardo Bezerra, Leonardo Lima and Alberto Krone-Martins: "A Formulation of Stellar Cluster Membership Assignment as a Distance Geometry Problem".
  • Bruno Dias, Rosiane de Freitas, Jayme Szwarcfiter: "On graph coloring problems with distance constraints".
  • Felipe Fidalgo and Jaime Rodriguez: "Quaternions as a tool for merging multiple realization trees".
  • Saurabh R. Gujarathi and Phillip M. Duxbury: "Ab-initio nanostructure determination".

Latest News

Tue
Jul
30
2013
1541 day(s) 22 hour(s) 5 minute(s) ago
Mon
Sep
24
2012
1851 day(s) 13 hour(s) 20 minute(s) ago